World War II Medal of Honor Recipients

Click the headstone image or the recipient's name to learn more about that individual.


Recipient Marker
Antrim, Richard 35-2613
Baker, Vernon 59-4408
Basilone, John 12-384
Bell, Bernard P. 25-3840
Boyington, Gregory 'Pappy' 7A-150
Brown, Bobbie E. 46-1021-17
Bulkeley, John Duncan 5-129-9-RH-LH
Carter, Edward A., Jr. 59-451
Chambers, Justice M. 6-5813-A-9
Davis, Charles W. 7A-170
Doolittle, James H. 7A-110
Edson, Merritt A. 2-4960-2
Elrod, Henry T. 12-3246
Everhart, Forrest E. 60-7516
Fisher, Almond E. 6-8951-2
Foss, Joseph J. 7A-162
Funk, Leonard A., Jr. 35-2373-4
Fuqua, Samuel G. 59-485
Gerstung, Robert E. 66-6152
Howard, James Howell. 34-2571
Jacobson, Douglas T. 5-H-17-3
Kelly, Thomas J. 7A-125

David R. Kingsley

  • Branch: U.S. Army Air Forces
  • Rank: 2nd Lieutenant
  • Date of Birth: June 27, 1918
  • Date of Death: June 23, 1944
  • Date of Action: June 23, 1944
  • Place of Action: Romania
  • Gravesite: 34-4786
david r kingsley grave marker
Leims, John 2-1132-2
McCampbell, David 60-3150
McCarthy, Joseph J. 30-1716
McGuire, Thomas B., Jr. 11-426

John W. Meagher

  • Branch: U.S. Army
  • Rank: Technical Sergeant
  • Date of Birth: December 5, 1917
  • Date of Death: April 14, 1996
  • Date of Action: June 19, 1945
  • Place of Action: Okinawa
  • Gravesite: 64-1701
john w meagher grave marker
Morgan, John Cary 59-351
Murphy, Audie Leon 46-366-11
O'Kane, Richard H. 59-874
Pharris, Jackson C. 13-16281
Preston, Arthur M. 3-1847-A-1
Ramage, Lawson Patterson 7A-184
Roeder, Robert E. 12-6116
Schonland, Herbert E. 7A-168
Scott, Robert R. 34-3939
Shoup, David M. 7A-189
Silk, Edward A. 30-1045-C
Sigler, Franklin E. 12-2799
Skaggs, Luther, Jr. 46-1066-8
Smith, John L. 3-2503-H-2
Smith, Maynard 66-7375

George L. Street

  • Branch: U.S. Navy
  • Rank: Captain
  • Date of Birth: July 27, 1913
  • Date of Death: February 26, 2000
  • Date of Action: April 14, 1945
  • Place of Action: Harbor of Quelpart Island
  • Gravesite: 7A-130-B
Turner, George B. 41-589
Urban, Matt 7A-40
Vandegrift, Alexander A. 2-4965-B-RH
Vosler, Forrest 60-4924
Wainwright, Jonathan Mayhew 1-358-B
Walsh, William G. 12-487
Ware, Keith L. 30-258-3
Whittington, Hulon B. 13-8-W
Wigle, Thomas W. 34-3307
Zeamer, Jay 34-809-4